Page 1 of 1

problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:15 pm
by bitmonx
i fitted a walter 3-9x50 scope on my cyclone and tried to zero it at 30 m but the problem is , if it is full upscrewed the poi is about 30 cm under the crosshair. is it a problem of the scope ,or the mounts, or of the gun? the space between the scope and the rail are 16 mm.

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:57 pm
by makka
I don't know if it helps but I found that when I fitted the FX Barrel support my POI went up by about ten centimeters.

It certainly sounds a bit odd. Surely your barrel shouldn't be that low?

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:58 am
by ian johnstone
Nothing wrong with Walther scopes - they're very solid performers (perhaps a little heavy but..)

I think you need to shim your back mount.

To do this correctly 'Click Centre' both Elevation & Windage turrets (count the total number of clicks between the stops in each direction, then set the turret on half that figure) then introduce shim material (tin foil/celluloid film whatever) underneath the rear mount, half tighten & see where the POI is. The idea is to use as little turret adjustment to establish Zero as possible. Obviously tighten everything up when it seems as close to zero as possible.

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:41 am
by bitmonx
it is not verry "elegant" to shim the scope :shock: but it is verry effective and works great :P
Thank you verry much for the tip Ian.
best regards flo

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:31 pm
by ian johnstone
Both Walther scopes I had were designed for Rimfire, I think.

Of course you could try and find some fully adjustable mounts, but they're expensive & tricky to set-up.

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:12 am
by fxuser
Hi Folks,

another way would a Bushmaster AOP 55, one piece scope mounts,
110 mm length and full adjustable in elevation and windage.

but only in 1 inch tube diameter, have the same prob with my
zeiss scope 30 mm tube diameter, thats stuff dont fit !!

greetz Ralph

Re: problem with zero the scope

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:14 am
by fxuser
2 pics