problem with zero the scope

FX also has a line of optics these days. Discuss these scopes here, or share wat works best on your FX airgun!

problem with zero the scope

Postby bitmonx on Sat Jul 04, 2009 6:15 pm

i fitted a walter 3-9x50 scope on my cyclone and tried to zero it at 30 m but the problem is , if it is full upscrewed the poi is about 30 cm under the crosshair. is it a problem of the scope ,or the mounts, or of the gun? the space between the scope and the rail are 16 mm.
bitmonx
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: ????

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby makka on Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:57 pm

I don't know if it helps but I found that when I fitted the FX Barrel support my POI went up by about ten centimeters.

It certainly sounds a bit odd. Surely your barrel shouldn't be that low?
Laughter, the best medicine
User avatar
makka
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Jungle behind Byron Bay, NSW. Australia

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby ian johnstone on Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:58 am

Nothing wrong with Walther scopes - they're very solid performers (perhaps a little heavy but..)

I think you need to shim your back mount.

To do this correctly 'Click Centre' both Elevation & Windage turrets (count the total number of clicks between the stops in each direction, then set the turret on half that figure) then introduce shim material (tin foil/celluloid film whatever) underneath the rear mount, half tighten & see where the POI is. The idea is to use as little turret adjustment to establish Zero as possible. Obviously tighten everything up when it seems as close to zero as possible.
ian johnstone
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Cotswolds. U K

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby bitmonx on Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:41 am

it is not verry "elegant" to shim the scope :shock: but it is verry effective and works great :P
Thank you verry much for the tip Ian.
best regards flo
bitmonx
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 3:09 pm
Location: ????

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby ian johnstone on Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:31 pm

Both Walther scopes I had were designed for Rimfire, I think.

Of course you could try and find some fully adjustable mounts, but they're expensive & tricky to set-up.
ian johnstone
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Cotswolds. U K

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby fxuser on Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:12 am

Hi Folks,

another way would a Bushmaster AOP 55, one piece scope mounts,
110 mm length and full adjustable in elevation and windage.

but only in 1 inch tube diameter, have the same prob with my
zeiss scope 30 mm tube diameter, thats stuff dont fit !!

greetz Ralph
Attachments
aop55_3.jpg
aop55_3.jpg (52.74 KiB) Viewed 4768 times
aop55_2.jpg
aop55_2.jpg (51.54 KiB) Viewed 4766 times
aop55_1.jpg
aop55_1.jpg (55.73 KiB) Viewed 4766 times
FX2000 .22 FXCyclone .177 FXranchero .22
fxuser
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 1:40 pm
Location: on the Moon

Re: problem with zero the scope

Postby fxuser on Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:14 am

2 pics
Attachments
aop55_5.jpg
aop55_5.jpg (53.86 KiB) Viewed 4762 times
aop55_4.jpg
aop55_4.jpg (59.92 KiB) Viewed 4764 times
FX2000 .22 FXCyclone .177 FXranchero .22
fxuser
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 1:40 pm
Location: on the Moon


Return to Optics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest